Cosmetics will add a variety of ingredients, in addition to effective skin care ingredients, there will be some additives. The role of additives is to ensure that cosmetics maintain skin care effect within the shelf life, so what is the role of potassium hydroxide added to cosmetics? Is it harmful to the skin? If you don't understand this ingredient, please continue to look down together!
Potassium hydroxide is mainly used to regulate pH in cosmetics. Generally, it can be seen in the list of cosmetic ingredients such as shampoo, soft soap, dirty soap, frost, cream, shampoo, etc.
When potassium hydroxide is added to the cream, it will take part in the emulsification process of oil and water. It is regarded as a catalyst in the process of emulsification. Adding appropriate amount of alkali can react with the acidic components in the base oil to form hydrophilic surfactant, so that the base oil is emulsified to form water in oil emulsion, which improves the emulsifying effect and stability, and makes the cream more delicate, stable and not easy to deteriorate.
Potassium hydroxide is highly corrosive, but its dosage in cosmetics is very small. It is mainly used to adjust pH value, especially it is an indispensable raw material in soap based facial cleanser products.
The content of this issue is simply introduced here. As long as the potassium hydroxide in cosmetics meets the requirements of additive dosage, there is no need to worry about skin injury.